54

Friday 6 September 2013, a written ministerial statement was laid in Parliament outlining a number of changes to the Immigration Rules.

The changes, which come into effect on 1 October 2013, will mean greater flexibility for businesses and workers and include:

removing the English language requirement for intra-company transferees;
making it easier for graduate entrepreneurs to switch into Tier 2;
waiving share ownership restrictions for some senior staff; and
allowing some students to work as interns under the Tier 5 government authorised exchange scheme.
Tourist and business visitors will benefit from the following changes:

Allowing tourists and business visitors to do some study where it is not the main purpose of their visit.
Expanding the activities a business visitor can do in the UK.
Removing the prospective student route.
Further changes include:

expanding checks to ensure applicants for work and student visas are genuine, and that they intend to meet the conditions of leave they apply for;
introducing powers to refuse Tier 4 extension applications where the applicant cannot speak English;
introducing a scheme which allows some locally engaged staff in Afghanistan to relocate to the UK;
setting new youth mobility scheme quotas for 2014;
enabling those who demonstrate exceptional promise in the arts to apply under Tier 1;
changes to the way we handle settlement applications for refugees who have committed crimes, and adding the power to curtail leave for persistent or serious offenders;
introducing temporary Immigration Rules so participants and personnel can come to the UK during the 2014 Commonwealth Games;
minor changes and clarifications to the Immigration Rules, including those relating to family life.
From 28 October there will also be changes to the way applicants for indefinite leave to remain are required to demonstrate their knowledge of the English language and of life in the UK.

For full details of the changes please see the Statement of Changes to the Immigration rules (HC 628) and the explanatory memorandum on the right side of this page. The written ministerial statement can found on Gov.uk.

萨里大学华人社区也深度分析了新的移民政策,总体来说就是新的政策对于商业访问者和学生来说,放宽了政策。
我们也有针对性的列出了与学生相关的几条政策:

1. 让毕业生企业家更容易转换成工作签证
2. 允许部分学生参加政府授权的t5交流项目的实习工作
3. 如果想要续签学生签证,但是不会说英语的话,home office现在有权利拒绝你的续签。(学生们要特别注意)

同时对于一般旅游签证的人和商务签证的人来说,现在他们可以在英国参加短期的课程,只要参加课程不是这次英国之行的主要目的就好了。

发表评论